Skip to content Skip to footer

Privacy Policy – Protection of personal data

Blue Margarita, respecting the importance of the proper collection, preservation, processing and storage of personal data of its customers and visitors / users of the e-shop, explicitly states that it adheres to all guarantees of safe management and protection of individuals against it, processing of personal data, in compliance with what is defined in European Regulation no. 2016/679, as it was incorporated into our national law and is valid today.

Our company is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. Any personal data that you declare anywhere on the pages and services of the website www.bluemargarita.gr, are kept solely for reasons related to your transactions with us, the improvement of the services provided and the operation of the respective service and not may be used by any third party (except where provided by law to the competent authorities only). For all the services provided by our company, Responsible for the processing of your Personal Data, is “Margarita Georgiou”.

How we use your name / business details, address, phone, email:

  • For sending orders: It is necessary to know your contact details for the correct and timely shipment of your order.
  • For sending e-mails: It is necessary to know them in order to send you the confirmation & the details of your order.
  • For sending informative messages by e-mail (e-mail): To keep you informed about discounts, offers, new creations, after your explicit consent to receive mail of such content.
  • For reasons of prevention and detection of criminal acts either against you or against our company.

You are not required to provide us with any personal data – information from the above. But in case you do not, you may not be able to buy the products you want from our e-shop and enjoy the best possible consumer experience that our company is able to offer you. However, if you choose it, we will respect it completely.

Transfer of personal data to third parties

Our company expressly declares that it will not make any illegal or improper use of your personal data and does not transfer in any way and for any reason to any third party personal data and information of users / visitors.

However, we share the personal data, which you have given us with your explicit consent, with the following categories of companies cooperating with Blue Margarita, in order to support, promote and execute your business relationship with us, but always under certain conditions that fully ensure that your personal information is not subject to any illegal processing:

  • Companies that contribute to the proper and smooth operation of our e-shop and to the proper execution of your order, such as web design companies & digital applications, as well as courier services.
  • Companies providing professional services of advertising and promotional character.

Promotional / advertising messages

Provided that we have received your prior express consent, we have the right to send you, at regular intervals, promotional / advertising content emails (email), in order to be informed about the news of our company.

You can stop receiving promotional / advertising messages at any time, a) either by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link which you will find in every email you will receive from our company, or b) by contacting us at info@bluemargarita.com, telling us that you no longer wish to receive such messages.

As soon as our company receives your request, in any of the above ways, it will process it and you will stop receiving this type of e-mail.

Save your personal data

Our company explicitly states that it retains the personal data that its customers / users have disclosed and only these for as long as the latter keep their account active or for as long as is necessary to offer you our services.

To the extent deemed reasonably necessary, in compliance of our business with the obligations and requirements arising from the law, either for the resolution of disputes, or for the prevention and detection of criminal acts, our company has the right to keep your personal data stored, even if you have deactivated your account or it is no longer necessary for us to provide you with our services.

In the event that you believe that the protection of your personal data is in any way affected, and before contacting the Data Protection Authority, try to contact our company using the contact details listed in this Privacy Policy – in order to manage your concerns. You can also apply, if you wish, to the Personal Data Protection Authority, www.dpa.gr.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are text files that are sent to the browser by a website visited by the user and make it easier for the website to memorize information about the visit, such as the preferred language, browser type and other similar information. This can make the next visit easier and make the site more direct to the user.

Bluemargarita.gr uses cookies exclusively for the implementation, development and optimization of the services provided by the specific website and only that. Most cookies stored in the user’s browser by bluemargarita.gr are deleted after leaving the website.

Any user can prevent their use through the browser they use, if they wish, but there is no guarantee that in this case the site will work properly.

The cookies we use are divided into 3 categories:

  • The cookies that are necessary for the proper operation of the website, such as user identification cookies, security cookies, product basket, etc.
  • Session cookies are based on the user’s interaction with the website and are used to develop the services of the online store and to optimize its browsing experience. It is possible to block or delete them without affecting the basic functions and services of the website.
  • Google cookies (Analytics) are widely used tools that we use as anonymous information of user preferences for the development and optimization of the website.

 

0
Best Choice for Creatives
This Pop-up Is Included in the Theme
Purchase Сraftis